Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Main Ridge Bowls & Petanque Club Inc

The protection of personal information is important to Main Ridge Bowls and Pétanque Club Inc. (MRBPC).  MRBPC is committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information. 

This document sets out how MRBPC may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to MRBPC, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information does MRBPC collect?

 

Personal Information

 

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity. 

The information collected by MRBPC about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, communication history with MRBPC or photograph and/or video footage taken at the Club’s premises.

How does MRBPC collect personal information?

 

Information may be collected when you:

  1. become a member of a bowls club, association or other body which is a member of MRBPC (MRBPC Member);

  2. provide details to MRBPC or a MRBPC Member in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;

  3. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of MRBPC’s online systems;

  4. access the MRBPC website 

  5. contact MRBPC via email, telephone or mail or engage with MRBPC via social media;

  6. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by MRBPC 

  7. purchase tickets to a MRBPC sporting event 

  8. purchase tickets to a social event such as an awards night from MRBPC

  9. purchase merchandise, products or services from MRBPC 

  10. are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of MRBPC;

  11. apply for a volunteer position with MRBPC;

  12. have provided information which MRBPC is required collect by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia), and

  13. have been photographed or recorded on video at the Club’s premises or an event that the Club and/or the member is participating in.

 

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect MRBPC’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for volunteer positions with MRBPC. If it is impracticable for MRBPC to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, MRBPC may refuse to do so.

Information storage and protection

MRBPC stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to MRBPC’s membership database. When your information is entered into MRBPC’s membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you. 

Security of personal information is important to MRBPC. MRBPC has taken reasonable steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures MRBPC uses may include strict confidentiality requirements of our volunteers, MRBPC Members and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

We seek to reasonably and use our best endeavours to protect your personal information from any unauthorised loss, disclosure or access. However, if a serious data breach occurs, we will reasonably seek to notify you as required under the Privacy Act regarding the circumstances of the breach. 

How does MRBPC use and disclose personal information?

Use

MRBPC, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;

  2. complete background checks;

  3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to sporting and/or social activities;

  4. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;

  5. undertake administrative functions, such as billing;

  6. administer, manage and provide you with access to MRBPC publications;

  7. administer and manage our membership database; and

  8. keep you informed of news and information relating to various sporting and social events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

 

MRBPC may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. 

MRBPC may take photographs of you attending our premises and may wish to use them for Club publications and marketing and advertising purposes. Unless you advise the Club otherwise, you agree and consent to the use of any photographs, which may include you, for the aforementioned purposes. Furthermore, if you are aware of a photograph being taken of you which you do not wish to have taken, you should immediately ask the photographer to delete that photograph.

 

Disclosure

MRBPC may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  1. MRBPC Members and other organisations involved in bowls and pétanque programs in Australia;

  2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on MRBPC’s behalf, including direct marketing;

  3. our insurers;

  4. relevant sporting bodies such as Bowls Australia and Petanque Federation of Australia, and 

  5. in other circumstances permitted by law.

 

Direct marketing

MRBPC will assume consent to use personal information to provide better services and for marketing and member communication purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by MRBPC has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to MRBPC’s Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

 

Other disclosures

  1. In addition, MRBPC may also disclose personal information with your express or implied consent when required or authorised by law;

  2. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or

  3. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

 

MRBPC website

When users visit the MRBPC website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. MRBPC uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the MRBPC website.

In addition, MRBPC may use “cookies” on the MRBPC website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. MRBPC will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the MRBPC website are not subject to MRBPC’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. MRBPC cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third-party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by MRBPC.

MRBPC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage all users to regularly review and update their personal information. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing to the contact details below, including the reason for such request. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will use reasonable endeavours to tell you why.

We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will use our best endeavours to have it corrected.

 

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made in writing to the MRBPC Privacy Officer at:

 

Club Secretary
Main Ridge Bowls and Pétanque Club
PO Box 188, Rosebud, Victoria 3939

Or by email to: mainridgebpc@gmail.com

In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we may ask you to visit the MRBPC office and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not possible for you to visit our office, we will use our best endeavours to check your identification before we mail the information to you.

We will endeavour to respond to your issue or complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days.

For further information on MRBPC’s management of personal information, please contact MRBPC.

 

Review History and Version Control

The MRBPC Privacy Policy will be reviewed every two years.

Version: 1/2022

Approved: BS