Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information is important to Main Ridge Bowls and Pétanque Club Inc. (MRBPC).  MRBPC is committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information. 

This document sets out how MRBPC may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to MRBPC, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal and sensitive information does MRBPC collect?

Personal Information

Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone’s identity. 

 

The information collected by MRBPC about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person’s contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, or communication history with MRBPC.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;

  • political opinions;

  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;

  • religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;

  • sexual preferences or practices;

  • criminal record; or

  • health, genetic information or disability.

 

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, MRBPC may also collect sensitive information such as a person’s disabilities as they relate to the playing of sports.

MRBPC is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information. MRBPC will assume consent to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

How does MRBPC collect personal and sensitive information?

Information may be collected when you:

  1. become a member of a bowls club, association or other body which is a member of MRBPC (MRBPC Member);

  2. provide details to MRBPC or a MRBPC Member in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;

  3. provide details to a MRBPC or a MRBPC Member Community Development Officer and/or National Training Centre Coaches;

  4. enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of MRBPC’s online systems;

  5. access the MRBPC website 

  6. contact MRBPC via email, telephone or mail or engage with MRBPC via social media;

  7. participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by MRBPC 

  8. purchase tickets to a MRBPC or sporting event 

  9. purchase tickets to social event such as an awards night from MRBPC 

  10. purchase merchandise, products or services from MRBPC 

  11. are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of MRBPC;

  12. apply for employment or a volunteer position with MRBPC 

  13. where MRBPC is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

 

Providing information

Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect MRBPC’s ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for volunteer positions with MRBPC. If it is impracticable for MRBPC to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, MRBPC may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties

MRBPC may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In some circumstances, MRBPC collects information from MRBPC Members or other third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation other bowls or pétanque organisations or government and law enforcement bodies.

Information storage and protection

MRBPC stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to MRBPC’s membership database. When your information is entered into MRBPC’s membership database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you. 

Security of personal information is important to MRBPC. MRBPC has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the security measures MRBPC uses includes strict confidentiality requirements of our volunteers, MRBPC Members and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

We seek to protect your personal information from any unauthorised loss, disclosure or access. However, if a serious data breach occurs, we must notify you as required under the Privacy Act regarding the circumstances of the breach, and must also advise the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. 

How does MRBPC use and disclose personal and sensitive information?

 

Use

MRBPC, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

  1. verify your identity;

  2. complete background checks;

  3. research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to sporting and/or social activities;

  4. respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;

  5. undertake administrative functions, such as billing;

  6. administer, manage and provide you with access to MRBPC publications;

  7. administer and manage our membership database; and

  8. keep you informed of news and information relating to various bowls sporting and social events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.

 

MRBPC may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. 

 

Disclosure

 

MRBPC may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:

  1. MRBPC Members and other organisations involved in bowls and pétanque programs in Australia;

  2. companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on MRBPC’s behalf, including direct marketing;

  3. our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;

  4. our insurers;

  5. relevant sporting bodies such as Bowls Australia and Pétanque Federation of Australia, 

  6. in other circumstances permitted by law.

 

Direct marketing

 

We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by MRBPC has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to MRBPC’s Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

Other disclosures

In addition, MRBPC may also disclose personal information:

  1. with your express or implied consent;

  2. when required or authorised by law;

  3. to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or

  4. to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

MRBPC website

When users visit the MRBPC website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. MRBPC uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the MRBPC website.

In addition, MRBPC may use “cookies” on the MRBPC website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. MRBPC will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the MRBPC website are not subject to MRBPC’s privacy standards, policies or procedures. MRBPC cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third-party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by MRBPC

MRBPC will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage all users to regularly review and update their personal information. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

Individuals may also request access to their personal information held by us by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will see that it is corrected.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints

Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made in writing to the MRBPC Privacy Officer at this address:

Club Secretary
Main Ridge Bowls and Pétanque Club
PO Box 188, Rosebud, Victoria 3939

In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we may ask you to visit the MRBPC office and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not possible for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information to you.

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on MRBPC’s management of personal information, please contact MRBPC.

 

Review History and Version Control

The MRBPC Privacy Policy will be reviewed every two years.

Version - 1.0 | Prepared - 31/05/21 | Approved - Club Secretary | Date Approved - 31/05/21

___________________________________________________________________________